South Lakes U3A banner

Groups (ordered by Day)

Most members join one or more of our activity groups, each of which covers a particular topic of interest. Each group has its own page on this website, giving details of where and when it meets, a description of what the group does, and in many cases reports on recent activities.

Please contact the appropriate group coordinator before going along to a meeting to make sure that there is a vacancy. Members can find coordinators' contact details in the Newsletter, while non members interested in joining can be put in touch with appropriate coordinators via the Contact Us page.

The following table lists all our activity groups. Clicking the group name will take you to the group's individual page. Groups are shown in meeting day order; alternatively you can see the list ordered by group name.

Group Name Day Time Location
World History 1st Monday 1 2.00 – 4.00 Bi-monthly, December, February, April, June, August and October Castle Street Centre
Scrabble 1 Monday 1 1.45 - 3.45 Twice a month Cancer Care Centre Kendal
Postcard Interest 2nd Monday 1 7.00 pm Monthly Member's home
Moving to Music 1 Monday 1 11.00 - 1230 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Instrumental Music Monday 1 2.00 - 4.00 Weekly Members' homes
Gardens (Mondays) 1st Monday 1 10.00 - 12.00 Monthly Various
French 2nd & 4th Monday 1 1.30 pm Twice/month Castle Street Centre
Folk Music 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Monday 1 1.00/ 2.00 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Cribbage Monday 1 1.45 -3.45 Fortnightly Cancer Care Centre, Kendal
Discussion Monday 1 10.00 am Fortnightly United Reform Church, Kendal
Country Dancing Monday 1 9.00- 10.30 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre
World War 1 Literature 1st Tuesday 2 10.00 - 12.00 Monthly Castle Street Centre
Walking (Tuesday) Tuesday 2 Varies Monthly Various
Tuesday Book Club 3rd Tuesday 2 10.00 am Monthly Castle Street Centre
The Stuarts 4th Tuesday 2 10.00 (9.45 Refreshments) Monthly Castle Street Centre
Table Tennis (Doubles) Tuesday 2 1.45 - 3.45 Weekly Natland Village Hall
Scrabble 2 Tuesday 2 2.00 -4.30 Twice a month Member's home
Ruth Gordon Singers Tuesday 2 10.45 - 12.00 Fortnightly Unitarian Chapel, Kendal
Rag Rugging Tuesday 2 1.30 -3.30 Fortnightly Castle Street Centre
Play Reading Tuesday 2 1.30 pm Monthly Unitarian Chapel, Kendal
Patchwork and Quilting Tuesday 2 1.30 -3.30 Monthly Castle Street Centre
Natural History (Summer) Varies 2 Varies Monthly Various field trips
Music Appreciation Tuesday 2 10.30 - 1200 Monthly Unitarian Chapel Hall, Kendal
Mindfulness Meditation Tuesday 2 10.00 - 11.30 Weekly Castle Street Centre
Line Dancing 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2 2.00 - 3.00 Fortnightly Job Pennington Methodist Church Kendal
Jazz Appreciation 3rd Tuesday 2 2.00 - 4.00 Monthly Member's home
Indoor Bowling Tuesday 2 2.30 - 4.00 Weekly, approx Sept - May Beck Community Centre
Calligraphy Tuesday 2 10.00 - 11.30 Fortnightly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Chess Tuesday 2 10.00 -12.00 Weekly Kendal Library
Table Tennis (Singles) Wednesday 3 2.00 - 3.00 Weekly Natland Village Hall
Recorders Wednesday 3 12.00 noon Fortnightly Castle Street Centre
Recorder Ensemble Wednesday 3 10.00 - 12.00 Weekly Castle Street Centre
Philosophy First Wednesday 3 10.00 am Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Norwegian Wednesday 3 10.00 am Twice a month Member's home
Natural History (Winter) Wednesday 3 2.15 (1.45 Refreshments) Monthly Castle Street Centre
Moving to Music 2 Wednesday 3 12.15 - 1.15 Weekly Castle Street Centre
Local History Last Wednesday in Month 3 9.45am. tea/coffee 10.00am. start. Monthly Shakespeare Centre, Kendal
Jive Wednesday 3 4.00 - 5.30 pm Weekly Fellside Centre
Italian Wednesday 3 10.00 - 12.00 Weekly Castle Street Centre
Badminton Wednesday 3 3.45 - 5.15 Weekly Natland Village Hall
Computing Wednesday 3 2.00 - 3.00 Weekly Beck Community Centre
Writing For Pleasure Thursday 4 1.30 - 3.30 Twice a month Member's home
Wine Appreciation 2 4th Thursday 4 2.00 pm Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Wine Appreciation 1 2nd Thursday 4 2.00 pm Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Walking (Strollers) Thursday 4 Varies Fortnightly Various
Walking (Ramblers) Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various
Walking (Fell Wanderers) Third Thursday 4 Varies Monthly Various
Walking (Amblers) Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various
Walking (Amblers Plus) Thursday 4 10.00 am 4th Thursday a month Various
Walking (12 groups) Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various
Poetry and Prose Reading Thursday 4 1.30 - 3.30 Monthly Castle Street Centre
Gardens (Thursdays) Thursday 4 2.00 - 4.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre / members' gardens
American History 3rd Thursday 4 2.00 - 3.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Family History 2nd Thursday 4 10.00 am Monthly Castle Street Centre
Yoga Friday 5 10.00 - 11.30 Weekly Fellside Centre
Wine Appreciation 3 1st Friday 5 1.45 - 3.45 Monthly Castle Street Centre
Tai Chi Friday 5 10.15 -11.30 (Advanced) 11.45 -12.55 (Improvers) Weekly Castle Street Centre
Science and Technology Friday 5 2.00 pm Monthly Castle Street Centre
Psychology Friday 5 10.00 am Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Literary Studies 3rd Friday 5 2.00 (1.45 Tea/Coffee) Monthly Castle Street Centre
Gardens (Friday) (2) 2nd Friday 5 10.00 -12.00 Monthly Various
Gardens (Friday) 3rd Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 Monthly Various/ Castle Street Centre
Art Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 Fortnightly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Artistic License Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 noon Weekly United Reform Church, Kendal
Bridge Friday 5 1.00 - 4.00 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre
European History Friday 5 10.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre
Luncheon Club 1st Saturday 6 Varies Monthly Various
Summer Sailing Varies 7 Varies 2-3 times a month Various
Global Dining Varies 7 Varies Varies Various
Cycling (Social) Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday 7 Varies 2 - 3 times a month for each Group Various
Memorable Experiences Varies Varies Varies Monthly Various
Lunch With Style Varies Varies Varies Several times a year Various
Afternoon Teas or Savouries Varies Varies Varies Varies Various
Culture Trips Varies Varies Varies Varies Various