South Lakes U3A banner

Groups

Most members join one or more of our activity groups, each of which covers a particular topic of interest. Each group has its own page on this website, giving details of where and when it meets, a description of what the group does, and in many cases reports on recent activities.

Please contact the appropriate group coordinator before going along to a meeting to make sure that there is a vacancy. Members can find coordinators' contact details in the Newsletter, while non members interested in joining can be put in touch with appropriate coordinators via the Contact Us page.

The following table lists all our activity groups. Clicking the group name will take you to the group's individual page. Groups are shown in alphabetical order; alternatively you can see the list ordered by meeting day.

Group Name Day Time Location Co-ordinator(s)
Afternoon Teas or Savouries Varies Varies Varies Varies Various Jean Parsons
American History 3rd Thursday. 4 2.00 - 3.30 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Mike Adams & Terry Lambert
Art Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 Fortnightly Abbot Hall Social Centre Nancy Huck
Artistic License Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 noon Weekly Castle Street Centre Bern Haigh and Trude Hey
Badminton Wednesday 3 3.45 - 5.15 Weekly Natland Village Hall Malcolm Scott
Bridge Friday 5 1.00 - 4.00 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre Ian Hatton & Mary Simm
Calligraphy Tuesday 2 10.00 - 11.30 Fortnightly Abbot Hall Social Centre Terry Johnson
Chess Wednesday 3 10.00 -12.00 Weekly Kendal Library John Burrows
Classic Films First Thursday 4 1.45 - film starts 2.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Mark Miller
Come Dine With Us Varies Varies Varies Several times a year Various Gail Morgan
Computing Thursday (Please note the change) 3 2.00 - 3.30 Weekly Autumn and Spring terms Beck Community Centre Susan Heyes
Country Dancing Monday 1 9.00- 10.30 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre Alison Jones
Cribbage Monday 1 1.45 -3.45 Fortnightly Cancer Care Centre, Kendal Alan Hill
Culture Trips Varies Varies Varies Varies Various Ann Quintilla
Cycling (Social) Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday or Friday 7 Varies 3 -4 times a month for each Group Various Paula Hudson, Phil Gordon and Martin Hudson
Digital Photography 3rd Wednesday plus outdoor meetings 3 10.00 - 12.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Alistair Shearin Nicky Beeson Bill Dalzell
Discussion Monday 1 10.00 am Fortnightly Abbot Hall Social Centre Pam Hardman & David Little
European History Friday 5 10.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Mike Howse
Family History 2nd Thursday 4 10.00 am Monthly Castle Street Centre Sue Wakeford, Di Dew (membership) & John Steel
Folk Music 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Monday 1 1.00 - 4.00 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre John & Pamela Brown
French 2nd & 4th Monday 1 1.30 pm Twice/month Castle Street Centre Stephanie Lomascolo
Gardens (Friday) 3rd Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 Monthly Various outdoor locations & Castle Street during some Winter months. Kath Edwards and Elaine Boothman
Gardens (Friday) (2) 2nd Friday 5 10.00 -12.00 Monthly Various Helen Barron & Yvonne Boyd
Gardens (Mondays) 1st Monday 1 10.00 - 12.00 Monthly Various Yvonne Langhorn & Mavis Aitchison
Gardens (Thursdays) Thursday 4 2.00 - 4.00 Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre / members' gardens Janet Galloway
German 1st & 3rd Friday 5 10.00 - 12.00 Twice/month Members Homes Richard Moore
Indoor Bowling Tuesday 2 2.00 - 4.00 Weekly, approx Sept - May Beck Community Centre Wendy Thomas and Pat Byrne
Instrumental Music Monday 1 2.00 - 4.00 Weekly Members' homes Gay Soan
Italian Wednesday 3 10.00 - 12.00 Weekly Castle Street Centre Margot Harvey and Ian Hatwell
Jazz Appreciation 3rd Tuesday 2 2.00 - 4.00 Monthly Member's home Dave Harrison
Jive Wednesday 3 4.00 - 5.30 pm Weekly Castle Street Centre David Beare
Listening to Classical Music 3rd Thursday 4 2.00pm Monthly Co-ordinator's home Mark Miller
Literary Studies 3rd Friday 5 2.00 (1.45 Tea/Coffee) Monthly Castle Street Centre Clare Courtier
Local History Last Wednesday in Month 3 9.45am. tea/coffee 10.00am. start. Monthly Shakespeare Centre, Kendal Ruth Counsel
Mah Jongg 1st & 3rd Fridays 5 1.30 - 3.30 Fortnightly Castle Street Centre John Broadhead
Memorable Experiences Varies Varies Varies Monthly Various Donald Potter
Mindfulness Meditation Tuesday 2 10.00 - 11.30 Weekly Castle Street Centre Michael Venet
Modern Greek Group Closed Mark Miller
Moving to Music 1 Monday 1 10.45 - 12.15 Weekly Abbot Hall Social Centre Margot Harvey
Moving to Music 2 Wednesday 3 12.15 - 1.15 Weekly Castle Street Centre Margot Harvey
Music Appreciation Tuesday 2 10.30 - 1200 Monthly Unitarian Chapel Hall, Kendal Kathy Webster
Natural History (Summer) Varies 2 Varies Monthly Various field trips Sarah Harvey
Natural History (Winter) 2nd Wednesday 3 2.15 (1.45 Refreshments) Monthly Castle Street Centre Sarah Harvey
Norwegian Wednesday 3 10.00 am Twice a month Member's home Tony Miley
Patchwork and Quilting 1st & 3rd Tuesdays 2 1.30 -3.30 Twice a Month Castle Street Centre Susan Dixon
Philosophy First Wednesday 3 10.00 (refreshments from 9.30) Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Liz Kelly & Andrew Knowles
Pilates Monday 1 9.30 - 10.30 Varies Skelsmergh Village Hall Jennifer Richards
Play Reading Last Tuesday 2 1.30 pm Monthly Unitarian Chapel, Kendal Linda Wood
Poetry and Prose Reading Thursday 4 2.00 - 4.00 Monthly Castle Street Centre Tom Thompson
Postcard Interest Group Closed
Psychology Friday 5 10.00 am Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Margaret Sutherland
Rag Rugging 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2 1.30 -3.30 Fortnightly Castle Street Centre Jenny Johns
Recorder Ensemble Wednesday 3 10.00 - 12.00 Weekly Castle Street Centre Jan Tawn & George Thorp
Singing for Fun (formerly Ruth Gordon Singers) Tuesday 2 10.45 - 12.00 Fortnightly Unitarian Chapel, Kendal Kathy Webster
Saturday Lunch Club 1st Saturday 6 12.30 for 1.00 Monthly Various Christina Jones & Mavis Fowles
Science and Technology Last Friday in the Month 5 2.00 pm Monthly Castle Street Centre Mike Adams & Andy Curruthers
Scrabble 1 Monday 1 1.45 - 3.45 Twice a month Cancer Care Centre Kendal Jane Wiseman
Scrabble 2 Tuesday 2 2.00 -4.30 Twice a month Member's home Jean Reynolds
Table Tennis (Doubles) Tuesday 2 1.45 - 3.45 Weekly Natland Village Hall Ray Richardson
Table Tennis (Singles) Wednesday 3 2.00 - 3.00 Weekly Natland Village Hall Cath Sharpe
Tennis Friday 5 2.00 - 3.30 Weekly Kendal Lawn Tennis Club, Appleby Rd Barbara Studholme
Tai Chi Friday 5 10.15 -11.30 (Advanced) 11.45 -12.55 (Improvers) Weekly Castle Street Centre Jane Willis
The Stuarts 4th Tuesday 2 10.00 (from 9.30 Refreshments) Monthly Castle Street Centre Terry McIntee
Tuesday Book Club 3rd Tuesday 2 10.00 am Monthly Castle Street Centre Nancy Field
Walking (13 groups) Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various Several
Walking (Gentle Strollers) 1st & 3rd Thursday Fortnightly Varies Fortnightly Various Gill Green
Walking (Strollers) 2nd & 4th Thursday 4 Varies Fortnightly Various June Haysom
Walking (Amblers) Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various Several
Walking (Amblers Plus) 4th Thursday 4 10.00 am Monthly Various Several
Walking (Ramblers) 1st 3rd 5th Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various Jane Willis and Richard Slater
Walking (Ramblers Plus) 2nd 4th Thursday 4 Varies Varies Various Angela and Alan Lovett
Walking (Tuesday) Tuesday 2 Varies Most weeks Various Bryan Robinson, Chris Shearin, Richard Moore, Margaret Bunch
Walking (Fell Wanderers) Third Thursday 4 Varies Monthly Various Jenny Kelly and Martin Evans
Walking (Fell Wanderers Plus) First Thursday 4 Varies Monthly Various Paula and Martin Hudson
Wellbeing Varies Varies Varies Varies Varies Donald Potter
Wine Appreciation 1 2nd Thursday 4 2.00 - 4.00pm Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Audrey Stainton
Wine Appreciation 2 4th Thursday 4 2.00 pm Monthly Abbot Hall Social Centre Lesley Sellar & Barbara Mason
Wine Appreciation 3 1st Friday 5 1.45 - 3.45 Monthly Castle Street Centre Allan Sharples & Digby Gunson
World History 1st Monday 1 2.00 – 4.00 Bi-monthly, December, February, April, June, August and October Abbot Hall Social Centre Chris Shearin
Writing For Pleasure 1st Thursday 4 1.30 - 3.30 Monthly 16 Gallowbarrow, Kendal George Watson
Yoga Friday [changing in 2019] 5 9.30 - 10.30 (beginners) / 10.30 - 11.30 (experienced) [changing in 2019] Varies Shakespeare Centre, Kendal Jennifer Richards
ZZ Test Monday 1 10.00 Weekly ZZ Place ZZ Tester

Top of Page